Project/Area Number |
16H01718
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣田 悠介 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所ネットワーク基盤研究室, 主任研究員 (20533136)
木下 和彦 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (40304018)
猿渡 俊介 大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50507811)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 無線ネットワーク / メディアアクセス制御 / 無線通信 / ネットワーク制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we aim to establish the fundamental technology of wireless network infrastructure that can provide people with high satisfaction by high efficiency with time, space, frequency and energy in a dense terminal environment. More specifically, based on the previous knowledge of wireless access control technology, route control technology, flow control technology, information distribution technology, we developed new methods of technologies from three viewpoints, (1) L2 techniques to maximal usage of radio resources (2) L3 technology with low cost and flexibility, and (3) L4 technology that enables flexible use of radio resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
無線全二重通信に関しては,従来困難であった無線での全二重通信が可能であることを実証的に示し,さらにこれによって達成される効率化を議論した点に学術的意義がある.また,社会の共有財産である電波を時間的、空間的、周波数的に効率利用することから社会的意義がある.また,これまで個別に議論されていたエンドツーエンドデータ伝送,センシング,電力伝送を統合しユーザ体感を高める新たな応用の創出が期待できる.例えば,遠隔手術,自動運転支援,遠隔教育,エンターテイメント等の応用と関連デバイス技術の発展に寄与する.さらに,有線と無線を相補的に活用するネットワークを効果的に構築する基盤を確立できる可能性がある.