Research on brain-inspired algorithms for wireless sensor networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMIYA Naoki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50283742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ペパー フェルディナンド  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報工学研究室, 副室長 (40359097)
寺前 順之介  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (50384722)
ライプニッツ ケンジ  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報工学研究室, 主任研究員 (70437432)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords無線センサネットワーク / 情報通信工学 / ネットワーク / 情報工学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the realization of an all-impulse wireless sensor network that is highly energy-efficient and robust due to it conducting all of its sensing, information processing, and communication in the form of impulses, we established algorithms for brain-inspired intra- and inter-nodes information coding, processing, communication, and information extraction. It was verified through numerical analysis and simulation that highly reliable communication was possible under constraints in which impulse signals were sparse and frequently collided with each other. Experiments using prototype devices showed the feasibility of our proposal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デバイスの構造や情報処理ならびに通信のアルゴリズムが極めてシンプルであることから低コスト、低消費電力でありながらも干渉や故障に対して非常にロバストな無線センサネットワークを容易に構築できることから、特に多数または高密度な環境でのセンシング情報収集を行う多様なアプリケーションの基盤技術として広く応用、展開が可能である。あわせて脳ならびに脳型の情報処理についても工学応用の観点での新たな知見を得ており当該分野の今後の発展に寄与するものである。