Participatory Sensing Platform for Real-time Content Curation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasumoto Keiichi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40273396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 豊  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (30424203)
藤本 まなと  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80758516)
松田 裕貴  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (90809708)
水本 旭洋  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80780006)
諏訪 博彦  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任准教授 (70447580)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords参加型センシング / キュレーション / 分散処理 / 機械学習 / 学習 / センサデータ流 / IoT / スマートセンサ情報システム / ネットワーク / 情報工学 / ミドルウェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a sensing platform called IFoT which solves three problems: utilization by combining different sensor data streams; efficiency of distribution, processing, and analysis of a large number of diverse data streams; intelligent compilation of analysis results of multiple data streams; and creation and provision of high-value content. The results of this study have been published in 11 journals and 35 international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートデバイスが生成するデータ流のボリュームは急増している。これらのデータをクラウドで処理しユーザにフィードバックする従来のデータ処理モデルでは、広域無線通信網やクラウドに大きな負荷を与えるだけでなく、データが即時に活用されない問題が生じている。本研究は、IoTデバイスやモバイルデバイスが生成するデータを、発生源の近くで「地産地消」の概念で処理・活用するためのプラットフォームを実現し、IoTデバイスといった貧弱なデバイスでも分散処理により高度なサービスが実現できることを示した点で学術的意義があり、また、災害に強い地域サービスが低コストで構築可能になった点で社会的意義があると考えている。