Modeling of Problem Solving Based on Reinforcement Learning Theory and Elucidation of Cognitive Mechanisms of Creative Problem Solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60262101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鮫島 和行  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (30395131)
福田 玄明  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (40615100)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知科学 / 実験心理学 / 学習心理学 / 脳・神経 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The key parameters in the computational theory of reinforcement learning are the learning rate α, which determines the speed of learning, and the inverse temperature β, which determines the balance between "use of previously available information and search for new information." We tested the hypothesis that the cognitive mechanism characterized by these two parameters can be an explanatory principle not only for reinforcement learning itself and decision making, but also for problem solving. As a result of our experiments, we found a significant correlation between the inverse temperature β measured in the bandit task and the creativity/uniqueness scores measured in the UUT task, one of the idea generation tasks. Thus, the strength of the tendency to search for novel information in reinforcement learning could explain the creativity in the idea generation task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創造性は人の重要な認知特性の一つだと考えられているが、創造性の認知メカニズムは未知の部分が多い。それに対して、本研究は、よく知られているものの、創造性と関係があるとは思われていなかった、強化学習における情報探索傾向が創造性の個人差を説明し得ることを示した点で学術的な意義が高い。本研究の結果、アイデア生成の場面における創造性とは、課題とは関連がなさそうな情報まで探索することによることが示唆されたと言えよう。このことは、情報探索を誘導することによる創造的なアイデア生成のサポートの可能性を示している点で社会的な意義も大きい。