Cognitive neuroscience on human search behavior: Dynamic interaction of perception, memory and decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saiki Jun  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60283470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 月浦 崇  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30344112)
野村 理朗  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60399011)
上田 祥行  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定講師 (80582494)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視覚探索 / 自伝的記憶 / 自己意識 / 採餌行動 / 文化間比較 / 探索行動 / 記憶探索 / 意思決定 / 神経基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study systematically investigated interaction of extraction of information in the outside world and decision making using this information in human search behavior using foraging search tasks. Centered on visual search, we used search tasks for semantic memory, autobiographical memory and self-referential information including meditation, and conducted behavioral, eye-tracking and brain-imaging experiments. We found different subsystems for different search domains, which are operated relatively independently, cultural differences in search behavior more complex than previously reported, and flexible learning mechanism for visual search behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線分の長さの探索という極めて単純に見える知覚課題に有意な文化差があるという発見は、ヒトの基本的な知覚機能にも文化を含む環境の大きな影響があることを示した点で重要である。また、その文化差は東洋対西洋というような単純なものではなく、生活環境の諸側面を複雑に反映している可能性が高い。この知見は、ヒトの文化の形成に人間の社会活動のみならず、環境との相互作用による改変が重要な役割を果たしていることを示している。