Psychological and Mathematical Modeling of Vision and the 5th Generation Impossible Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Kokichi  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 特任教授 (40144117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三村 昌泰  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員(客員研究員) (50068128)
今井 桂子  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70203289)
Research Collaborator Kitaoka Akiyoshi
Kondo Shintaro
Sushida Takamichi
Moriguchi Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視覚の数理モデル / 立体錯視 / 不可能立体 / 軟体立体 / 3方向多義立体 / 多視点ワイヤーアート / 鏡映合成変身立体 / 網膜情報処理モデル / 網膜視覚モデル / 浮遊立体 / 3方向多義立体 / ワイヤーフレームアート / 数理工学 / 認知科学 / 生体生命情報学 / 視覚 / 錯視 / 視覚モデル / 不遊立体 / トポロジーかく乱立体 / 網膜モデル / 歪み立体 / 針金状造形物 / 視覚システム / 反応拡散方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mathematical model of vision was used to predict new 3D optical illusions and the existence of the illusions was verified by designing examples of 3D impossible objects. New illusions found in this research include 'floating objects' that appear to drift, 'distorted objects' that appear to be distorted, 'flexible objects' that appear to deform, 'topology-disturbing objects' whose topology appear to change in a mirror, 'triply ambiguous objects' that have three interpretations, and 'multiple-view wire art' that have two different appearances. The design algorithms for those objects were established, and visual effects were verified by example objects created by those algorithms.
A mathematical model of visual information processing in retina that reflects the hierarchical structure of the retina was constructed, and it was used to explain visual effects of brightness contrast and assimilation simultaneously. A method was constructed to create easy-readable diagrams automatically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、立体を網膜像から知覚する作業においてあらたな誤認の危険性が明らかになった。この成果は、状況誤認による事故の原因を取り除き、事故の危険性を減らすための環境整備指針を与えるという社会的意義を持つ。また、立体錯視は、不思議で面白いという側面もあるため、本研究で構成した視覚の数理モデルを利用して錯視を強める手段を提供することによって、エンタテインメントのための新しい素材を提供するという意義も持つ。さらに、網膜の階層的情報処理モデルは網膜での情報処理に新しい理解をもたらすものであり、また、読み取りやすい図形の自動生成法は変化の激しい大量データの効率的な利用法に寄与するものである。