Individual Environment-Body Dynamics Identification and Human Augmentation Technology for Superhuman Sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Masaaki MOCHIMARU  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究センター長 (90358169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲見 昌彦  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00345117)
野嶋 琢也  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10392870)
暦本 純一  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (20463896)
杉浦 裕太  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (40725967)
小池 英樹  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (70234664)
村井 昭彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90637274)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境身体ダイナミクス / 身体能力拡張 / 超人スポーツ / ヒューマンインタフェース / 身体環境ダイナミクス / インタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a technology for analyzing an environment-body dynamics and augmenting motor-sensory abilities of human to build a system in which people with wide range of physical characteristics participate in sports together. The developed technologies were combined to the augmented sports “Superhuman Penalty Kick” and “LunaGBall”, which were presented at events. This research competes people by augmenting motor-sensory abilities regardless of experience and skill without training, promotes participation of physically and technically weak people represented by senior citizens to group sports, and contributes to realize healthy society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的意義として,運動・感覚能力や身体特性の差異にかかわらず多くの人々がスポーツ参加できる枠組みを創出し,スポーツを始める・続ける人の増加を促し,運動習慣の定着,健康な社会への展開が期待される.また学術的意義として,ヒトの運動・認知モデルを提案する.従来の人間工学では環境からの刺激に対する反応を表すS→Rシステムが多く用いられてきたが,ヒトのモチベーションを考慮するには環境への行動に対する効果の認知を表すA→Pシステムが必要となる.これは,目標とする社会の実現に向けて,ヒトのモチベーションを軸としてインセンティブを設計しシステム全体をデザインする,新しい社会デザインの枠組みとなる.