Research on 3D display technology using hologram screen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kenji  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 戦略的プログラムオフィス研究企画推進室, プランニングマネージャー (70402469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大井 隆太朗  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波応用総合研究室, 主任研究員 (40443254)
涌波 光喜  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波応用総合研究室, 主任研究員 (70726140)
市橋 保之  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波応用総合研究室, 主任研究員 (80593532)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords立体ディスプレイ / インテグラルフォトグラフィ / ホログラフィー / コンピュータ・グラフィックス / 多視点映像 / キャリブレーション / ホログラフィ / 画像 / ディスプレイ / バーチャルリアリティ / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the potentials of three-dimensional (3D) dynamic display technology that uses a screen made by hologram printing technology and a general-purpose projector. Our investigations were carried out by developing the following three techniques. (1) Technique to design and produce screens for 3D dynamic image (holoscreen), such as micro-mirrors-array screen in which there are micro mirrors and different kind of prism is optically superimposed on each micro mirror. (2) Technique to accurately project 3D dynamic image, by developing a calibration procedure that aligns any general-purpose projector and a holoscreen. (3) Technique to synthesize effective and animated 3D contents to prove this technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホログラフィを用いた立体映像技術には、暗室に実物を置いて原理通りに撮像・表示する技術や、ホログラフィックステレオグラム、フリンジプリンタ、波面プリンタなどがあるが、いずれも静止画用の技術であった。本技術は、波面プリンタを使いスクリーンを作り、そこにプロジェクタで映像を投影することで立体動画を表示するという、次世代映像として期待される動画技術である。光学的にどのような特性のスクリーンを設計するべきか、どのような立体映像を表現できるのかが未知であり、明らかにすることは学術的に意義があるが、それと同時に産業界へのインパクトもある。