| Project/Area Number |
16H01743
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Arimura Hiroki 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (20222763)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇野 毅明 国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (00302977)
湊 真一 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10374612)
平田 耕一 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (20274558)
伊藤 公人 北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (60396314)
下薗 真一 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (70243988)
喜田 拓也 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (70343316)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 非構造データ / 意味マイニング / 時空間データマイニング / イベントストリーム処理 / 高次元非構造データ検索 / 大規模知識索引 / 知識発見 / ビッグデータ / 半構造データ / データマイニング / ストリーム処理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research is to establish base technologies for forming large-scale knowledge bases from massive data in real and cyber spaces. For this purpose, we study next-generation data mining technologies for efficiently extracting useful knowledge as patterns and rules from large semi-structured data, that is, huge and heterogeneous collections of weakly structured data. In more detail, we studied (1) efficient semi-structured data mining engines in the optimal pattern discovery framework, (2) semi-strcuture mining based on spatio-temporal information, (3) combination of search, compression, and indexing/storage technologies for massive semi-structured data, development of knowledge base creation systems based on semi-structured data mining.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,インターネットや,スマートホン,スイカ,Twitterなどの情報通信技術の急速な発展により,社会・環境・人間に関する多様で膨大なデータが生み出されており,その活用が期待されている.ただし,これらのデータは,多様で明示的構造をもたない「半構造データ」であり,従来のデータ処理技術ではそのまま扱うことが難しい.本研究課題では,高速な半構造マイニングエンジンの研究開発を中核とし,高速かつ高性能な検索・圧縮・索引技術を研究開発し,多様で膨大な半構造データを,安全安心な社会の実現のために利用可能にするための基礎研究を行っている.