Project/Area Number |
16H01744
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tojo Satoshi 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (90272989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北原 鉄朗 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00454710)
吉井 和佳 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20510001)
平田 圭二 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (30396121)
浜中 雅俊 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, チームリーダー (30451686)
長尾 確 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70343209)
大村 英史 東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 講師 (90645277)
松原 正樹 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (90714494)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 音楽情報処理 / 文法理論 / 木構造 / 時系列処理 / 和声解析 / 楽曲解析 / GTTM / 統計的文法 / HMM / メロディー解析 / 議論解析 / 創発 / 機械学習 / 文法発見 / 深層学習 / メロディー概形 / カデンツ / タイムスパン木 / 確率文脈自由文法 / 認知科学 / 人工知能 / 情報システム / 数理工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the similarity between music and language, we assumed the existence of tree structure in music, obtained from a linguistic parser. We improved the efficiency of GTTM analysis by deep neural networks. Also, we employed probabilistic context-free grammar (PCFG) for analysis and composition of music. Although tree is a static structure, we need to incorporate the notion of temporal progression into the tree to stabilize it. Thus, we employed such temporal models as hidden Markov model (HMM), long-short term memory (LSTM), and so on. As for melodic analysis, we have applied wavelet analysis, to assess the smoothness of progression. We also implemented a harmony parser by Generative Syntax Model (GSM) and applied it to our psychological expectation in music listening. Furthermore, we have applied the tree to other media with time sequence, such as verbal discussion. Also, we considered various cognitive meanings in music, designing an autonomous emergence of rhythm and harmony.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,音楽の言語学的興味に体系的に取り組んだ画期的なプロジェクトである.その結果,言語モデルや文法理論という側面から音楽と言語の親和性を明らかにした.本研究では,楽曲の形式的意味表現を木とすることで,計算機科学の俎上に乗りやすいデータ表現を実現し,構造変換によって作曲・編曲・類似性による検索などを可能にし,応用システムを提示できた.また,木という表現手段を用いてはディスカッションの構造解析など他の時系列メディアにも応用が可能である.さらには,本研究は論理的な文法理論・木構造という厳格な形式化に対して,近年の統計的機械学習を組み合わせたという点で,AI研究の今後の方向にも寄与するものである.