| Project/Area Number |
16H01747
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Soft computing
| Research Institution | Fuzzy Logic Systems Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Yamakawa Takeshi 一般財団法人ファジィシステム研究所, 研究部, 所長 (00005547)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 文啓 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283673)
堀尾 恵一 九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (70363413)
| Research Collaborator |
Kuroki Futoshi 一般財団法人 ファジィシステム研究所, 研究部, 主席研究員 (30195581)
Yoneda Kazue 産業医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (80724806)
Imasato Hiroko 一般財団法人 ファジィシステム研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (70412682)
Eguchi Masanori 一般財団法人 ファジィシステム研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (60613594)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 循環腫瘍細胞(CTC) / 誘電泳動 / ソフトコンピューティング / 自己組織化ファジィシステム / MEMS / 自己組織化マップ / ファジィ理論 / 循環腫瘍細胞(CTC) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims at detecting CTCs (Circulating Tumor Cells) which circulate in the body with the flow of blood or lymph. The attempt was made by the following three approaches; (1) Physical approach employing dielectrophoresis, (2)Biochemical approach employing an antigen-antibody reaction, (3)Electrical approach employing dielectric parameters specific to a tumor cell. The research results are; (1) Although the performance of the system is not yet enough at the current moment, around a half number of cells examined were successfully classified to HL60, BALL-1, PC9 and normal cells.(2)The podoplanin-chip employing an antigen-antibody reaction exhibits much higher performance of trapping a specific tumor cell rather than the conventional commercial product CellSearch and it was evaluated clinically. (3) The ring resonator type of electrode with an active circuit (negative impedance) exhibits a high performance of detecting tumor cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の死亡原因の第1位は悪性新生物(癌)によるもので,近年では総死亡の約3割を占めている.「原発巣」(例えば原発性肺癌)から遊離した腫瘍細胞は,血液やリンパ液の流れに乗って体内を循環し,離れた臓器に到着し,「転移巣」(例えば転移性肝臓癌)を形成する.この転移する細胞を循環腫瘍細胞(CTC : Circulating Tumor Cell)という. 従来,臨床現場でCTCを検出するのに使われていた米国Veridex社製のCellSearchは,2015年3月末をもって国内でのメンテナンスのサービスが終了した.この窮状を打開するために,本研究成果のもつ学術的意義は大きいといえよう.