Context-Adaptive Intelligent Mechanism of Personalized Robots Based on Learning of Cognitive Behavioral Experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okada Kei  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (70359652)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords知能ロボット / 認識行動経験学習 / 個人化学習 / パーソナライズドロボット / ロボットシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the intelligent body technology of context-adaptive service robots that generate supportive behaviors for various individuals and situations. The system consists of a mechanism for long-term experience accumulation in daily life support robots, a task materialization mechanism based on environment-independent situation-level task description and local rationality, adaptive support service task generation based on shared experience and knowledge between different robots and different environments, and service support task goal generation and serving support service experiments based on personal preferences. In this paper, we describe a system configuration method that consists of adaptive support service task generation based on reasoning, service support task goal generation based on personal preferences, and serving support service experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,ロボットの活躍現場は工場から家庭へと展開が期待されているが,そこでは従来型の画一的なサービス支援タスク行動ではなく,その家庭独自のルールや,利用者の個人の嗜好に合わせたタスク行動の生成が必要になる.本研究は,このようなパーソナライズド・ロボットの概念を提案し,その具体的なシステム構成要素について実証的に示し,その有効性を評価している.今後,家庭で利用されるロボットに必要不可欠なシステムプロトタイプを示しており,ロボットと共生する社会の実現に貢献している.