Understanding the Human Skill of Clothing Assistance and its Transfer to a Dual-Arm Robot System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibata Tomohiro  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (40359873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 為井 智也  神戸大学, 数理・データサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40548434)
長 隆之  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (50804663)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / 機械力学・制御 / 機械学習 / 計測工学 / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking "dressing" as a subject, one of the vital life functions of humans, we constructed a dual-armed robot system that learns human assisting skills and performs mechanical assistance through clothing. Analysis of the skilled person's dressing assistance skills showed that the system did not exert significant force from the fingers to the garment. Based on the motor trajectories of human dressing assistance, we developed imitation using the statically adaptive and robust DMP method, automatic extraction of the latent space (low-dimensional space) of the dual arm movements necessary for the task, and efficient reinforcement learning using this space. We demonstrated their effectiveness through experiments on healthy subjects. We initially focused our research on the assistance operation of putting on a shirt from the head. Still, in response to the needs of nursing care facilities, we finally constructed a system that can assist with putting on a shirt that opens in front of the head.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子化・超高齢化が進行する我が国においては、介護分野おいて生活機能支援ロボットの研究開発は喫緊の課題である。更衣は重要な生活機能の一つだが、健常高齢者であっても、年齢と共に肩の可動範囲が減少し、独力で行うのが難しくなり、また介護施設においても負担になっている。知能ロボティクスにおいて、柔軟で大きな変形も可能な物体である布や衣服の操作は基本的かつ重要な課題であるが、人間ロボット協調システムでもある着衣介助に関する知能ロボット研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究は世界で初めて力学的な人とロボットの相互作用まで考慮した着衣介助ロボットの研究であり、また高度なAIを駆使した研究でもある。