Is Mg ion a novel second messenger for regulating energy metabolism?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKA KOTARO  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10276412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) チッテリオ ダニエル  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00458952)
舟橋 啓  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70324548)
Research Collaborator Arimura Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体生命情報学 / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織 / 神経化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the dynamics of intracellular magnesium (Mg) ions comprehensively and quantitatively by several fluorescent imagings, and clarified the novel role of Mg ion as an intracellular signal transducer. In the research on culture neurons in the early develpmental stages, we revealed that an inhibitory neurotransmitter, GABA, was involved in the maturation of neural circuits. This effect of GABA was mediated by the mobilization of intracellular Mg ions. In particular, downstream of Mg ion signal transduction, which has not been clarified so far, it suppressed the activity of the intracellular signal molecule ERK, promoted the activity of CREB, and promoted the activity of mTOR. Especially for the mTOR signal, it was shown that Mg ion plays a role of a switch to turn on / off the activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mgイオンはその重要性については広く理解されていたものの、具体的な役割については未知の点が多かった。今回の研究では、Mgイオンの細胞内動員は同じ2価の陽イオンであるCaとは大きく異なることを明らかにするとともに、これまで不明であったMgイオン下流の情報伝達過程について明らかにすることに成功した。特に主要なシグナル経路であるERK、CREB、mTORのリン酸化過程をMg動員が異なる仕方で制御していることを明らかにした。これらの結果はMgイオンの生理的な役割の理解を深めるとともに、様々な細胞レベルでの疾患や病態を理解する一助になるものと期待される。