| Project/Area Number |
16H01752
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 亮介 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00453712)
瀧 靖之 東北大学, スマート・エイジング学際重点研究センター, 教授 (10375115)
安藤 寿康 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30193105)
中川 草 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (70510014)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ゲノム多型 / 顔形状 / モンタージュ / 人類学 / 情報システム / 双生児 / 遺伝率 / ゲノム / 画像 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because most identical twins have similar looks, there seems to be strong genetic factors contributing to the human facial morphology. In this study, we aimed to reveal the genetic factors that determine the personal variation of faces by collecting and analyzing morphological and genetic data. We held events for measuring facial morphology by a 3D scanner and collecting DNA samples from Japanese volunteers including twins and siblings. Using the data for 186 individuals, we predicted heritability of various parts of faces. We also examined genetic polymorphisms for 380 volunteers collected by IDAC of Tohoku University, and are carrying out the genome-wide association study of head MRI data. In this way, we succeeded in developing infrastructure for the study of genome montage technology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では双生児およびきょうだいの調査に基づく顔形状の遺伝率推定を行ったが、これは日本人集団については初めての試みであり、学術的な意義がある。また、現在進行中の顔形状に関するゲノムワイド関連解析の結果を使えば、個人のゲノム配列から顔形状を推定するソフトウエアである「ゲノム・モンタージュ」を作成することが可能であり、将来は法医学分野をはじめとする社会の各方面での応用が期待される。