Project/Area Number |
16H01754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimoto Shigeo 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (40154489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永森 光晴 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 講師 (60272209)
森嶋 厚行 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (70338309)
柴山 明寛 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (80455451)
三原 鉄也 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 特任助教 (20763626)
Research Collaborator |
Senan Kiryakos
Chiranthi Wijesundara
Li Chunqui
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ディジタルアーカイブ / メタデータ / メタデータ集約 / アーカイブ横断的利用 / Linked Open Data / 震災ディジタルアーカイブ / 文化資源アーカイブ / メタデータモデル / リソース集約 / ディジタルアーカイブの利活用性 / 利用者視点のアクセス環境 / 東日本大震災アーカイブ / 文化的コンテンツのディジタルアーカイブ / metadata aggregation / 利用者視点のアクセス環境構築 / 文化的コンテンツのアーカイブ / Metadata Aggregation / ディジタルアーカイブズ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was aimed to improve usability of digital archives by aggregating metadata of archived resources to enhance their accessibility and visibility and by linking the archived resources across archives for users to broaden their scope for search and access, i.e., serendipity. This study was initially planned to improve the usability of archived resources of Great East Japan Earthquake archives which are mainly photographs, and the resources of popular culture such as Manga, Anime and Game and those of intangible cultural heritage were included in the scope of this study. New technologies and knowledge are required for these resources because disaster, popular culture and intangible cultural heritage are rather new genres for digital archives. The major outcomes of the study are the new data models and technologies based on the models for metadata aggregation and linking across digital archives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ディジタルアーカイブの利活用性を高めるために、相互に関連するアーカイブコンテンツの集約とアーカイブ横断的なコンテンツの結びつけ(リンキング)に焦点を当てた研究を進めた。また、従来のディジタルアーカイブ開発は博物館等のアーカイブ機関が所蔵する文化財が中心であるのに対し、本研究では災害やポップカルチャ、無形文化財等の非従来型コンテンツを対象とした。本研究によって、こうした新しいタイプのアーカイブのためのメタデータに関するデータモデル、複数のアーカイブ等を横断的に利活用するためのメタデータ集約やリンキング技術等、今後のディジタルアーカイブ開発にとって有用な知見を得ることができた。