Study for Socio-Information Studies on Large-Scale Emergency Evacuation on Lessons from Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant Accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Naoya  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (30422405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越山 健治  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (40311774)
廣井 悠  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50456141)
丹波 史紀  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70353068)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 原子力防災 / 東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 広域避難 / 風評被害 / 首都直下地震 / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research of wide-area evacuation after the accident at TEPCO's Fukushima Dai-ichi NPP reconfirmed that there were many problems in the immediate aftermath, such as information issues, communication from evacuees, health insurance transfer, secondary evacuation centers, and resumption of school education.
Since the accident, local governments in the areas where nuclear power plants are located have been re-examining their nuclear disaster prevention plans. With regard to wide-area evacuation, it became clear that the lessons learned from the accident have not been shared and that many local governments have concerns about the success of wide-area evacuation in the nuclear disaster.
The study also examined wide-area evacuation in the case of natural disasters. It became clear that the mainstream of evacuation is to rely on immediate relatives, and the importance of information such as the evacuation rate varies depending on how the information is disseminated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故は世界的にも初めての大規模緊急広域避難であった。本研究はこれを教訓とし、災害時の大規模緊急広域避難の課題を明らかにし、避難時の混乱を低減させること、大規模緊急広域避難にける災害情報の情報提供方策について明らかにすることを目的とした。
東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故とその後、再検討された原子力防災における広域避難について分析した。また自然災害についても南海トラフ巨大地震、首都直下地震についても同様の課題が存在することを確認した。