In order to build a research infrastructure that linked to for the study of "living creatures memorial service", "anything memorial service" in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
AIDA MITSURU  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (00249921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三田 明弘  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00277865)
堀 誠  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20157051)
山田 奨治  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (20248751)
関 いずみ  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (20554413)
永由 徳夫  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30557434)
藏中 しのぶ  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40215041)
陳 捷  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (40318580)
白 雲飛  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 客員研究員 (40770003)
原 正一郎  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (50218616)
安保 博史  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60271483)
梅川 通久  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (80372548)
石井 行雄  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60241402)
谷本 玲大  公益財団法人 研医会, 図書研究部, 研究員(移行) (10445728)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords供養碑 / 古事類苑 / オントロジ / GIS / 地域文化史(日本) / 中国・台湾 / 供養塔 / トピックマップ / 供養 / データベース / 動物福祉 / 文字供養 / 橋供養 / SDGS / 生き物供養碑 / 何でも供養碑 / 馬頭観音 / 百科事典 / 文字供養碑 / GIS / Open Street Map / 台湾 / 動物供養 / 惜字炉 / エコロジー / 民俗 / 日本文化 / 仏教 / 殺生 / 文学情報 / 比較文化 / 民俗学 / 人文情報学 / 生き物供養 / 何でも供養 / 死生観 / 国際比較 / 古典文学 / 比較文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DB "Creature memorial monument topic map" that structures the relationships between the themes was released and shared.(5000 accumulated, 4000 published).
The subjects that can be searched and analyzed are the habitat (location) of the object, the time when the monument was erected, the contents, and reference information (literature / URL), and a map showing the site based on the GIS information attached to each monument. In addition, we applied the classification system of "Koji Ruien" to the concept of integrating the relationships of each object, and succeeded in applying each offering to 17 out of 30 copies of "Koji Ruien" and its subordinate concepts. As a result, most of the memorial monuments can be controlled using this ontology, and it has been possible to produce distinctive research results that can see the relationship between Japan, China and Taiwan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は鯨を始めとする生き物への眼差しや、モノの命を惜しむ営みを膨大な数の碑塔類に建立して、供養する営みが、世界的にも早い段階から継続しており、今なお続いていることを実証し、意義付けるものとなった。折しも、SDGSや動物福祉の重要性が社会的認識となりつつある動向は、本研究と期を一にしたものといえる。しかも、籤落葉やモノ供養などの営みは、日本が古来行われてきたことで、このことは、世界のみならず日本人も広く周知されるといえよう。特に本研究が明らかにした日本の生き物と諸物供養の碑塔の歴史と連関性や、台湾・中国、ベルギー、パラグアイ等にも残された足跡等、新たに明確になったことは多い。