Research on Mixed Reality Redirection for Continuous VR and AR Experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirose Michitaka  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40156716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 拡張現実感 / 複合現実感 / Redirected Walking / デジタルミュージアム / Redirecred Walking
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a novel exhibition method that enables us to seamlessly experience AR contents whose correspondence with the real world is important and VR contents that allow us to experience beyond the limitations of the real world. We have developed a mixed reality redirection techniques that enable users to freely enjoy VR content beyond the constraints of the real world, and at the same time eliminate the gap between the real and virtual bodies by changing the correspondence between the movement of the real and virtual body in order to achieve spatial consistency when switching to AR content. The effectiveness of this technology was demonstrated in exhibitions at the Museum of Contemporary Art Tokyo, Grand Front Osaka, Ars Electronica and other venues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には,ARとVRを融合させる新しいインタラクション手法を提案した点に最大の意義がある.VR・AR双方のメリットを両立させた展示手法は例がなく,デジタルミュージアム研究,VR・AR研究の双方の観点から重要な成果を挙げることができた.また,本研究は複数のミュージアムの全面的な協力のもとにおこなわれた.開発した成果は現在も継続的に利用されており,継続的な社会展開が期待できる.本研究は,基本的にはインタラクティブメディアの根幹にかかわる技術開発を含むため,ここで得られた成果はミュージアムに留まらず,インタラクティブな体験が重要な産業や教育分野等で利用可能であり,より広範な波及効果を期待できる.