Centennial to millennial-scale variability of East Asian Monsoon: Onset timing, temporal changes, and their controlling factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tada Ryuji  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (30143366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 雅史  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (50261350)
高橋 聡  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60615251)
入野 智久  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (70332476)
山田 桂  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (80402098)
Research Collaborator SEKI Arisa
WANG Ke
MITAKE Kaz
MATSUZAKI Kenji
KUROKAWA Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東アジア夏季モンスーン / 千年スケール変動 / 日本海堆積物 / XRFコアスキャナー / 風成塵 / MPT / MBE / アジアモンスーン / 日本海 / 第四紀 / フラックス / IODP / ESR / 偏西風 / 環境変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Variations of Marine Organic Carbon (MOC) content in the dark and light hemipelagic sediments from the deeper part of the Japan Sea reflect variability of East Asian Summer Monsoon (EASM) precipitation through nutrient influx through the Tsushima Strait and consequent enhancement of surface productivity in the sea. We used IODP cores from 3 depth transect sites in the Japan Sea and reconstructed temporal changes in EASM intensity during the last 3 Ma based on high-resolution analyses of the cores. The result revealed onset of millennial-scale large and abrupt changes of EASM intensity at 1.31 Ma, temporal changes in their periodicity and amplitude was closely related with the ice volume and its growth rate, and changes in westerly jet path seem to play a critical role in propagation of the signal from high-latitude North Atlantic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジア夏季モンスーンは、梅雨による降水の強度や量、分布を通じて東アジア諸国の人々の生活に大きな影響を与える。従って、その強度や時空分布の変動の程度や様式、制御要因を知ることは、地球温暖化に伴って進行しつつある気候変動のメカニズムを知り、極端気象災害などに備える上で重要である。本研究の結果は、東アジア夏季モンスーン降水強度や分布が、偏西風経路の変動により大きく変動すること、偏西風経路の変動には北大西洋高緯度海域における深層水の形成速度が大きく影響すること、その変動が急激になる事には、北半球氷床崩壊による北大西洋高緯度域への淡水の放出が重要であるらしいことを示している。