An empirical study on the animal movements by using bio-logging techniques to solve problems related to animal dispersions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoda Ken  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10378606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 貴士  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50431804)
原村 隆司  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (50590197)
飛龍 志津子  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (70449510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオロギング / マグロ / ヒキガエル / コウモリ / 海鳥 / 移動生態学 / オオヒキガエル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we recorded the movements of seabirds, cane toads, bluefin tunas, and bats using state-of-the-art animal-borne loggers. We also examined the effects of the internal states of animals and the external environments on animal movements. In addition, we developed a method for predicting the animal movements in the natural environments that change in time and space by constructing statistical and machine learning models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、幅広い分類群に対して、自然条件下での移動追跡や生理状態の取得が可能になった。また、構築したモデル群により、バイオロギングデータがある程度あれば、野生動物の移動予測を行えるようになったため、今後、生態系保全域の設定や外来種拡散等へのさまざまな問題への適用が期待できる。