Studies on the processes of black carbon that influence the climate in the Arctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
KONDO YUTAKA  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 特任教授 (20110752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 真  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00225343)
平沢 尚彦  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (10270422)
茂木 信宏  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (20507818)
松井 仁志  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (50549508)
東 久美子  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (80202620)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境変動 / 気候変動 / 極地 / 地球変動予測 / 機構変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Arctic, rapid warming is occurring. Aerosol particles are considered to contribute to the climate in the Arctic, in addition to the greenhouse effects. Black carbon (BC) aerosols heat the atmosphere by the absorption of solar radiation. Deposition of BC aerosols onto the surface of snow and ice also lowers its reflectance of solar radiation in the Arctic. These effects depend on the micro-physical properties, concentrations, and deposition amounts of BC. And these parameters are largely controlled by emissions, and processes of transport and deposition of BC.
However, accurate measurements of these parameters were very limited thus far. We successfully measured them in the Arctic based on advanced techniques we developed. We also made calculations by global models to improve quantitative understanding of the key processes of BC that influence the climate in the Arctic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラックカーボン(BC)エアロゾルによる加熱効果は北極の気候に影響すると考えられている。これまで、この効果の定量的な評価はBCの微物理特性・濃度・沈着量などの高精度の観測が不十分なため大きな不確定性があった。本研究では先端的な観測手法を用いて、これらの物理量の高精度観測を北極で初めて行った。数値モデル計算も行いモデル計算の信頼性の評価も行った。
このような、研究の大きな進展は、今後の北極の気候変動の理解に貢献すると考えられる。BCの気候への影響を正しく理解することは、社会的な対応を考える上で重要である。