| Project/Area Number |
16H01772
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research (2019, 2021) Okayama University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Teruo 国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 特任教授 (30354492)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梶野 瑞王 気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (00447939)
庭野 匡思 気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (10515026)
本山 秀明 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (20210099)
橋本 明弘 気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (20462525)
谷川 朋範 気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (20509989)
的場 澄人 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (30391163)
大島 長 気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (50590064)
保坂 征宏 気象庁気象研究所, 気候・環境研究部, 室長 (70354454)
藤田 耕史 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80303593)
足立 光司 気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (90630814)
竹内 望 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (30353452)
飯塚 芳徳 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (40370043)
石元 裕史 気象庁気象研究所, 気象観測研究部, 室長 (70281136)
田中 泰宙 気象庁気象研究所, 気候・環境研究部, 室長 (50435591)
野沢 徹 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10311325)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | グリーンランド氷床 / アルベド / 光吸収性エーロゾル / 雪氷微生物 / SIGMA / 表面質量収支 / 地球温暖化 / 気候モデル / 暗色化 / 光吸収性エアロゾル / アイスコア / 積雪変質モデル / 全球・領域化学輸送モデル / 非静力学モデル / 領域グリーンランドシステムモデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the recent surface melting of the Greenland ice sheet, in-situ field observations, satellite remote sensing and numerical modelling were conducted. In the field observations, existing automatic weather station observations were continued and the data were published. Ice core samples were analyzed to characterize water vapor and mineral dust transport. In satellite remote sensing, we developed an algorithm to retrieve the snow and ice physical parameters using a non-spherical snow particle shape model and quantified the causes of ice sheet surface darkening. In numerical modelling, a regional meteorological model including the detailed processes of light-absorbing aerosols (LAA) was developed. A regional meteorological model including snow metamorphism was used to simulate the time and spatial variation of ice sheet surface melting. In addition, the radiative forcing due to LAA in the atmosphere and snow/ice was estimated by an earth system model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な特色は現地観測、衛星観測、モデリングを組み合わせることにより、観測が困難な氷床上の観測でありながら、事例解析に終わらず、普遍性の高い10-20年の長期解析を行うと共に、フィルンコア解析から数十年間のLAAによるアルベド低下効果を復元する。氷床融解に対するBCによる積雪汚染の寄与を定量化することにより、排出規制などの根拠となり、社会的意義も大きい。