analysis of regulatory mechanisms of DNA damage tolerance pathways in human cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Masutani Chikahide  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (40241252)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / DNA複製 / ゲノム不安定性 / 翻訳後修飾 / DNA修復 / 損傷乗り越えDNA合成 / モノユビキチン化 / ゲノム安定性 / 損傷乗り越えDNA複製 / テンプレート・スイッチ / DNAポリメラーゼ・イータ / PCNA / ユビキチン化 / 放射線 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the relevance of three PCNA interacting peptide motifs of Pol eta for the regulation of translesion DNA synthesis in human cells. We also identified a region, which is different from the previous report, of Pol eta to interact with RAD18. We reported the molecular mechanisms of mono- and poly-ubiquitination reactions of PCNA by usisng reconstituted in vitro systems. Then, molecular mechanism of the deubiquitination reaction by USP7 is also demonstrated. Finally, we constituted the system to analyse the DNA damage tolerance pathway regulated by the multiple modifications of a PCNA homo trimer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA損傷トレランスとは、DNA損傷を受けたゲノムDNAの複製を完了させる機構であり、紫外線や抗がん剤などによって生じるDNA損傷によってゲノムが不安定化し細胞死やがん化を防いでいます。DNA損傷トレランスには複数の経路があると考えられていますが、その制御機構は明らかではありませんでした。本研究により、DNA損傷トレランスの2つの経路の選択に関わるメカニズムの分子基盤が解明されました。紫外線や抗がん剤に対する制対応等を理解する上での知的基盤に加えて、新たな抗がん剤開発のための基盤の構築に貢献したと考えています。