| Project/Area Number |
16H01777
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉村 崇 大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構附属ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (90323336)
二宮 和彦 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90512905)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 環境放射能 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 放射性微粒子 / ストロンチウムー90 / プルトニウム / 放射化学分離 / 放射化学 / 福島第一発電所事故 / ストロンチウム-90 / 環境動態 / 福島原子炉事故 / 化学状態 / 放射線計測 / 化学分離 / 放出模擬実験 / 炉内事象 / 微量元素分析 / 放射性核種 / 原子炉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is experimental studies of the release process and chemical state of radioactive substances such as 137Cs at the Fukushima nuclear accident. It will contribute to the elucidation of environmental dynamics, the future prediction of pollution, and the understanding of status inside the reactor. Five years after the accident, with the cooperation of many universities, we systematically sampled 100 soils, mainly in areas where it was difficult to return home, and obtained valuable distribution data of 137/134Cs and 90Sr for environmental dynamics and accident analysis. In addition, we focused on the quantification of 90Sr and Pu isotopes in insoluble particles, which are thought to retain the information on the environment inside the reactor during the accident, and confirmed the presence of Pu in the particles for the first time. These results not only contribute greatly to the accident elucidation, but also provide valuable knowledge for exposure assessment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本成果は、原子炉から放出される多様な核種測定から炉内で起こったと推測される種々の反応経路解析にフィードバックすることで、一次放射性核種の化学状態の解明を目指し、より正確な炉内事象解析に繋げようとするもので、学術的に独創的かつ意義あるばかりでなく、廃炉等においても重要な情報となり、社会貢献度も大きい。90SrとPu同位体の実測放射能濃度が137Csに比べ、それぞれ4桁や8桁低いことを示したことは一般社会には重要である。さらに、本研究で得られた成果は、環境動態研究、汚染の未来予測、さらには粒子状不溶性生成物の寄与を含めた被爆評価などに貴重な知見を与えるもので、社会的な貢献は大きい。