Elucidation of species differences and adaptive evolution of chemical sensitivity in mammal and bird species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Mayumi  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (50332474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池中 良徳  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (40543509)
中山 翔太  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (90647629)
水川 葉月  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 博士研究員 (60612661)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsシトクロムP450 / グルクロン酸抱合 / 硫酸抱合 / 環境化学物質 / 種差 / 異物代謝 / 毒性学 / 遺物代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We cloned P450 and UGT, the major pathways of xenobiotic metabolism in the liver, in mammals and birds, and characterized them enzymatically, identifying species in which UGT and ST are deficient or extremely inactive and the causes. In addition, anticoagulant rodenticides are currently used primarily for the control of exotic small mammals worldwide. Therefore, we evaluated the susceptibility of a wide range of animal species to rodenticides and clarified the differences in the metabolic capacity of P450 and UGT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高次捕食者の動物種について、環境化学物質を中心に外来性化学物質の代謝能を明らかにし、低活性の動物種についてはその原因を同定した。これにより、対象動物種だけではなく、近縁種へのリスク評価の展開を可能とした。本研究では環境化学物質についてその感受性の高い動物種を明らかにしており、今後の生態系保全のデータ基盤となるほか、実際に、小笠原諸島などにおける殺鼠剤など科学的防除の際のアセスメントに必要なデータを提供した。