Persistence mechanisms of antibiotic resistance genes (ARGs) in environment and ARGs exposure risk evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satoru  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90196816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 徹  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (10302192)
丸山 史人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30423122)
野村 暢彦  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60292520)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 環境微生物 / 抗生物質 / 暴露リスク / バイオフィルム / メンブレンベシクル / 遺伝子残存 / 遺伝子水平伝播 / メタゲノム / リスク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study was to clarify persistence of antibiotic resistance genes (ARGs) and horizontal gene transfer in aquatic environments. As the persistence place, "biofilms" are important for not only persistence but also horizontal transfer of ARGs. For example, fish intestine was the one to reserve variety of ARGs. The gene transfer between aquatic bacteria and enteric bacteria was reduced under oligotrophic condition, however, addition of organic matters and some metals restored the conjugation transfer. In risk assessment, when pathogen acquires ARGs, the Disability-Adjusted life-years (DAILY) increased, which suggests that exposure to environmental ARGs is a risk factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水環境での薬剤耐性遺伝子(ARGs)がどのような場所に潜伏し,拡散するのかについて新たな知見を多数得た。魚類腸内での多様なARGs潜伏,環境の有機物の有無で環境細菌と腸内細菌間での遺伝子接合伝達が調節されること,細菌の膜ベシクルが新たな遺伝子伝達ベクターとなること,などは微生物学的に大きな進展であった。社会的には,水環境で病原菌が耐性遺伝子を保有することで障害調整生存年が上がるリスクがあることが示唆され,耐性菌問題を臨床だけでなく,環境視点での研究と対策が必要であると警鐘を鳴らした。ワンヘルス研究での環境の重要性をエビデンスで示した研究である。