Project/Area Number |
16H01790
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Yoshitoshi 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (20172455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅田 元子 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (10580954)
高木 均 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20171423)
佐々木 千鶴 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (50452652)
渡邊 隆司 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80201200)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | リグノセルロース廃棄物 / セルロースナノファイバー / リグニンエポキシ樹脂 / 水蒸気爆砕 / バイオリファイナリー / バイオマス / バイオマテリアル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lignocellulosic waste are used to produce biofuels and biomaterials. Increased use of these resources would lower environmental impacts such as the emission of greenhouse gases and fossil fuel depletion, helping to create a sustainable environment. This work proposed a new effective and environmentally friendly biorefinery process of lignocellulosic waste using a steam explosion followed by water and acetone extractions. The water extract, acetone extract, and the holocellulose component derived from steam-exploded lignocellulosic waste were converted into useful eco-materials. The water extract from steam-exploded product showed a high antioxidant activity. The acetone extract was converted into a cured lignin epoxy resin with high heat-resisting properties. The holocellulose component was used as the raw material for the CNF, and its reinforcement effect on the PLA resin was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,バイオマス構成成分の特性を損なわない程度の前処理と分離操作を用いて,分離構成成分を高収率,低コストおよび省エネルギーで高植物度機能性化成品に変換するための製造プロセスの開発を目指す。前処理として環境低負荷な高活性水蒸気爆砕,構成成分分離のための水・有機溶媒抽出および高植物度化成品の製造技術から成る一連のプロセスにより,バイオマス利用法の新しいステージ(バイオマス構成成分の物理・化学・生物的特性を十分に活かす化成品製造法)が開拓され,低炭素・循環型社会の実現に大きく寄与する。