| Project/Area Number |
16H01791
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental risk control and evaluation
| Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Seiji 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島支部, 研究グループ長 (10300849)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
恩田 裕一 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00221862)
信濃 卓郎 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 所長・部門長・部長・研究管理役等 (20235542)
申 文浩 福島大学, 農学系教育研究組織設置準備室, 准教授 (50710216)
辻 英樹 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島支部, 研究員 (50719599)
保高 徹生 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (60610417)
仁科 一哉 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (60637776)
| Research Collaborator |
ARITA Koichi
ITO Shoko
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | モニタリング / モデリング / 動態解析 / 放射性Cs / 流出特性 / 溶出特性 / 生物移行 / 環境動態評価 / 汚染物質動態とモデリング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By the strategic monitoring research focusing on dissolved radiocesium (r-Cs) in the highly contaminated area by the Fukushima accident, it was clarified that the generation of dissolved Cs-137 in a water body was directly caused by leaching from forest litter and elution from the bottom sediment in a dam lake. On the other hand, the effect of irrigation water on the r-Cs concentration in brawn rice was not clearly confirmed. The analysis based on the collected Cs-137 data widely measured in river waters in the affected area clarified that the distribution coefficient did not show a temporal trend although it showed a regional dependency. Additionally, land use type was found to be a control factor deciding the dissolved r-Cs concentration in a river. These results suggest that measuring dissolved r-Cs by setting the detection low limit at 0.01 to 0.1 Bq/L with reasonably narrowing the monitoring points is crucial as the mid- and long-term role of the monitoring in water environment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物生態系の長期的な放射能汚染に強く影響する溶存態放射性Csの環境中での生成機構を解明するとともや将来予測に繋がる有用な科学的知見が得られた。これら知見を基に、中長期的な水環境行政における放射性Csモニタリングのあり方を示した。