Ocean deacidification: evaluation of mitigation function of ocean acidification by eelgrass bed and its impacts on biological communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakaoka Masahiro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (90260520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 晴子  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40397568)
藤井 賢彦  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (60443925)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海洋生態系 / 海洋酸性化 / アマモ場 / 生態系モデリング / 操作実験 / 海洋観測 / 緩和機能 / 生態系モニタリング / メソコズム実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eelgrass beds absorb carbon dioxide through photosynthesis and thus have the ability to mitigate ocean acidification. In this study, we conducted an integrated analysis using coastal ocean observations, mesocosm experiments and ecosystem models to elucidate the magnitude of this function and to predict future changes. The results indicate that eelgrass beds have a significant influence on the spatiotemporal variation of pH and carbon dioxide partial pressure in the coastal ocean, and that they can locally mitigate the progression of ocean acidification in the coastal ocean even under future climate change, and can have a positive effect on the survival of calcareous organisms such as Pacific oyster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動の生態系影響に関する従来の研究では、気候変動が生物に与える影響を予測評価するという一方的な方向性のみを考えたものが多かった。これに対し、アマモ場という自然生態系が気候変動影響を緩和するという着眼点に基づき、その機能を定量的に評価した点は、非常に独創性が高いと評価できる。アマモ場は水産資源供給、水質・底質安定化や炭素蓄積隔離機能(ブルーカーボンシンク)として多様な生態系サービスを提供しているが、本研究でアマモ場の新たな機能が評価されたことにより、その保全に向けた施策の作成に貢献できることが期待される。