Development of new energy conversion system with high efficiency and high stability using seawater salinity gradient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Higa Mitsuru  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30241251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 祐麻  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00577489)
安川 政宏  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (20647309)
遠藤 宣隆  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (40314819)
松本 英俊  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (40345393)
通阪 栄一  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40363543)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 塩分濃度差 / イオン交換膜 / 海水 / 濃度差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, aiming at the practical application of RED power generation, the increase in the efficiency and size of the SGE conversion cell, the development of a RED pretreatment device and cleaning method essential for long-term stable operation of the RED system were investigated. The optimum operating conditions of the RED power generation system using various salty solutions were also examined.
As a result, we succeeded in developing a large RED stack (effective membrane area: 0.3 m2, total membrane area: 180 m2), which gives the highest power density (1.42W/m2). By developing of new membranes such as nanofiber composite membranes and profiled membranes, the power density significantly improved from 0.45 W/m2 to 3.42W/m2. In addition, it is expected that the developed new pretreatment device for RED and an enzyme cleaning method will operate the RED system stably for a long time period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海水と河川水などの塩水間に存在する塩分濃度差エネルギーを直接電気エネルギーに変換する逆電気透析(RED)発電は低環境負荷、国内エネルギー自給である。さらに風力発電や太陽光発電にはない、高稼働率、小設置面積という利点を有するため、この技術の実用化は社会的意義が大きい。
本研究における原水イオン濃度、イオン組成、水温、膜間距離、膜電気抵抗からRED発電出力を定量的に予測する解析は学術的意義が大きい。またREDスタックの大型化に成功して世界最大となる出力密度が得られ、さらに長期安定運転化技術を得た結果は、学術的意義と共にこの技術の実用化を推進する上で社会的にも大きな意義がある。