mproving the Energy-Water-Material Nexus toward sustainable future in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Lee Soocheol  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10329683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 禮俊  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00314790)
羅 星仁  広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00342311)
何 彦旻  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10744021)
知足 章宏  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 准教授 (90525156)
藤川 清史  名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構, 教授 (60190013)
朴 勝俊  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00351263)
松本 健一  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (00534570)
東 愛子  尚絅学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10589534)
川勝 健志  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (20411118)
李 態妍  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30316153)
吉田 央  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40251590)
北川 秀樹  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (60360252)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords東アジアのエネルギー・環境問題 / 低・脱炭素社会 / 越境大気汚染 / 原子力リスク / E3MEマクロ計量経済モデル / 低炭素技術革新 / FTT技術選択モデル / 東アジアエネルギー環境共同体 / 東アジアエネルギー環境問題 / 低・脱炭素技術革新 / 東アジア / エネルギー / 環境 / 資源 / 持続可能な低炭素社会 / 東アジアの持続可能性 / エネルギーシステム / 持続可能な水利用 / 持続可能な資源利用 / 越境汚染対策 / E3ME-Asiaモデル / FTTサブモデル / 水資源 / E3MEマクロ計量モデル / エネルギー資源税制改革 / 持続可能案低炭素社会 / カーボンプライシング / 水・資源税 / 鉱物資源 / 水・資源利用システム / 税財政のグリーン改革 / 資源・土地利用 / 制度改革 / マクロ計量モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this book was to clarify the direction in which systems related to energy, the environment and resource use in East Asia should change in order to achieve a sustainable future. Toward this end, we quantitatively analyzed the impact that environmental, energy and resource use policies aimed at achieving the 2°C goal set forth in the Paris Agreement has on the environment and the economy in the medium- and long-term up to 2050 using the E3ME global macro-econometric model and the FTT bottom-up technology choice models, and used the results as a gauge for analyzing the efficacy of various changes to relevant policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の考察から、東アジアでの持続可能な低炭素社会、そして環境エネルギー面で安全な社会が保障されるためには、少なくとも日中韓で緊密な政策協調と共同の取り組みは、必須の条件であることが明らかになった。本研究の考察より得られた知見から、原発リスク問題(エネルギーの安全問題)、気候変動問題(低・脱炭素社会問題)、そしてPM大気汚染問題(環境安全と健康問題)の3つ問題について現状認識と政策方向性が示された。東アジアが、環境上も経済活動上も地政学的にも複雑な相互関係がある共同体であるという認識を重視し、問題認識や価値の共有に重きをおくべきである。