Policy Research on Strategies for Transition to Local Distributed Energy Systems under the System Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2017-2020)
Ritsumeikan University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Oshima Kenichi  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (00295437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上園 昌武  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (00314609)
木村 啓二  公益財団法人自然エネルギー財団, 事業局, 研究員(移行) (00560583)
歌川 学  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (40356572)
稲田 義久  甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50148607)
林 大祐  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (50732848)
竹濱 朝美  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60202157)
安田 陽  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 特任教授 (70268316)
高村 ゆかり  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (70303518)
金森 絵里  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70330016)
高橋 洋  都留文科大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80456201)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地域分散型エネルギー / 電力システム改革 / 再生可能エネルギー / 地域分散型エネルギーシステム / 省エネルギー / 電力自由化 / 温暖化対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Cost analysis shows that large-scale centralized power sources are losing their economic potential and that the cost of local distributed energy, especially VRE, is decreasing rapidly. 2) The introduction of a large amount of VRE will lead to a different way of grid operation from the conventional way. 3) An input-output analysis showed that the regional economic effect of renewable energy is superior to that of large-scale centralized power sources. 4) The introduction of regionally distributed energy will significantly change electricity management and require new intermediary organizations. 5) It is necessary to build an electricity system in which VRE and new actors can participate. In particular, the design of electricity markets will be critical.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
<学術的意義>1)電源毎の詳細な分析が含まれ、2)東日本地域で、原子力発電ゼロ、炭素排出削減を満たす電力需給のあり方を明らかにし、3)エネルギー転換が進んだ地域で産業連関表を作成したこと。また、4)これらに基づき、電力経営および電力システム改革のあり方について必要な政策を提示したこと。
<社会的意義>2050年にカーボンニュートラルを目指すとする方針が2020年に政府によって示された。これを達成するためには、再生可能エネルギー中心の地域分散型エネルギーシステムへの移行が必要であり、本研究の研究課題と合致する。まさに、本研究の成果は政策形成の基礎となりうるものである。