A study of online game design to support elderly people's care prevention community build.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuguma Hiroyuki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (60372760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村木 里志  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (70300473)
Research Collaborator Seno Takeharu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (40546181)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシリアスゲーム / リハビリテーション / ヘルスケア / ゲーミフィケーション / デザイン / ゲーム / リハビリ / コミュニティ / ロコモティブシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the construction of a system that enables the use of healthcare games at home, we have developed a cellphone version of the standing-sitting exercise support game "Rehabarium Kiritsu no Mori". And we conducted a yearly and three-month continuous use verification at each individual home for the elderly. It is possible to use the game at home. And in the game, users competed with each other and the activeness of the elderly to exercise also improved. About movement community formation using game of elderly person, at present, the operation of Locomo exercise circle with the help of elderly people is being carried out. We developed the step exercise support game "Ashibumi Johs" as a new content. A game design based on the opinions of motion physiology and visual psychology has been realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会の到来に先立ち、デジタルゲームを用いて高齢者の健康を維持しようという研究活動である。実施した項目で質の高いヘルスケアゲームの開発として運動生理学、視覚心理学の意見を踏まえ足踏み運動支援用ゲーム『アシブミジョーズ』を開発した。また起立-着席運動支援ゲーム『リハビリウム起立の森』のスマホ版を開発し自宅での利用を可能としている。高齢者を対象とした運動サークルを実施し、自主的に運用できる可能性を見出している。今後もゲームを主軸としたICT利用による健康促進を広く一般に普及させ、世界の健康寿命拡大へと寄与していく。