Wearable Vital Sign System for Health Care Clothing based on FBG sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ishizawa Hiroaki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 特任教授 (90345760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高寺 政行  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (10163221)
太田 信  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20400418)
児山 祥平  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (30777818)
坂口 明男  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (40205729)
藤本 圭作  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (70242691)
鈴木 大介  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (90547019)
細谷 聡  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (40293500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsファイバブラッググレイティング / スマートテキスタイル / ヘルスケアサービスシステム / 脈波 / バイタルサイン / 非侵襲血糖値測定 / カフレス血圧測定 / ひずみセンサ / FBGセンサ / 血圧計測 / 血糖値計測 / ウェアラブルヘルスケアシステム / 肘用サポーター / バイタルサインセンシング / ウァアラブルデバイス / ヘルスモニタ / バイタルサイン測定 / ヘルスケア衣環境 / 非侵襲血糖値計測 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 血圧測定 / 血糖値測定 / ヘルスモニタリング / ヘルスケア / ウェアラブルシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By applying the Fiber Bragg Grating (FBG) sensor and thermocouple sensor, we have opened up the possibility of smart textiles that can continuously measure the vital signs such as blood glucose level, blood pressure vales, respiratory rate, and body temperature.
From the characteristics of the pulse wave patterns measured at the pulsation point, it was clarified that continuous measurement of blood glucose level and blood pressure is possible. For application to washable textiles, plastic fiber optic FBGs can be used, and quartz-based FBG structural yarns and this weaving technology make it possible to introduce these sensors to elbow supporters and underwear. It revealed that the prototype-developed textiles can measure and evaluate the wearing condition and the physiological condition of the users. Furthermore, we have approached the detection principle of these sensors. Therefore, this research project has opened up the possibility of establishing a healthcare-clothing environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートテキスタイルにFBGセンサを導入し,バイタルサイン装着型テキスタイルの提案は世界的にも類例が僅少であり,とりわけ非侵襲血糖値測定を実現するテキスタイル製品は世界的に見当たらない.同時に複数のバイタルサインを測定できる点に独創性があるのみならず,ヘルスケアを支援する技術として社会的な意義は大きい.FBGセンサや熱電対センサを用いた繊維製品の製造技術は類例のない未踏分野であり,豊富な学術的な発見が期待でき,今日的に要望の強い繊維製品を提案できる点は意義深い.これらを統合することにより,スマートテキスタイル創出は学術的に独創的な領域を確立できる.また,社会的意義が大きいことは多言を要さない.