| Project/Area Number |
16H01807
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
香西 みどり お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (10262354)
阿部 賢太郎 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (20402935)
松宮 健太郎 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60553013)
谷 史人 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70212040)
久保田 紀久枝 東京農業大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90008730)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 調理と加工 / 農産物の微細化 / 食物繊維ナノファイバー / 加熱調理 / 風味や嗜好性の向上 / とろみづけ / 起泡性と乳化性 / 腸内環境改善 / 増粘効果 / 風味向上 / 嗜好性評価 / セルロースナノファイバー / 風味向上効果 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project is to evaluate the possibility that atomizing or grinding technologies and controlled-heating technologies improve applicability to processed foods, palatability and bio-functions of vegetables, cereals, beans and fruits. Fine particles from various agricultural products exhibited high foaming and emulsifying ability, and proved to function well as thickening agents. Controlled-heating in cooked process could produce foods with high palatability and bio-functions from tomato and other vegetables. Intake of nano-fibers obtained by grinding from dietary fibers was shown to reduce the risk of obesity and diabetic.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては、様々な農産物から調製した微粒子素材を用いることにより多様な形態の食品、例えば卵黄を含まない「植物性素材のみからなるマヨネーズ」等を創出できる可能性を示した。また、微細化処理で得られたナノファイバーを摂取することにより、糖尿病等の生活習慣病の予防・改善につながることを明らかにした。さらに、調理における加熱条件の制御により、美味しく、しかも体によい成分を含む食品を創出できる可能性を示し、家電メーカーにおける高機能な調理機器開発の指針を提供した。これらの成果は、現在消費の低迷が続いている、野菜や果実の消費拡大を推進する基盤的技術の開発につながると考えられる。