Studies searching for functional food components to control novel SUA regulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Tappei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90376468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 洋孝  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 准教授 (00528292)
井上 勝央  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50315892)
薩 秀夫  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80323484)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords栄養学 / 生理学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / トランスポーター / 尿酸 / ABCG2 / OAT10 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By in vitro and in vivo experiments and clinical analyses, we revealed that 1) OAT10/SLC22A13 mediates physiological transport of urate and its dysfunctional missense variant (R377C) decreases gout risk and serum uric acid levels, 2) ABCG2 is a physiological exporter of uremic toxin indoxyl sulfate and a crucial factor influencing CKD progression, 3) some of antihyperuricemic drugs such as febuxostat are strong ABCG2 inhibitors, and osthol isolated from Cnidium monnieri fruit and flavonoids in Citrus fruits have potential to inhibit URAT1-mediated transport of urate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた研究成果は、痛風、高尿酸血症、慢性腎不全などのさまざまな疾患の予防・治療戦略の立案に役立つことが期待される。具体的には、遺伝子診断による各種疾患のリスク予測、より効果の強い尿酸降下薬の創製、尿酸排泄促進作用を有する機能性食品の開発などに貢献しうるものと考えられ、応用研究も含め、今後の研究のさらなる発展が待たれる。