Development of Systematic Improvement Method of Risk Literacy Based on Global Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IIMOTO TAKESHI  東京大学, 環境安全本部, 教授 (80302678)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Takahiko
WAKABAYASHI Genichiro
IIZUKA Hiroyuki
TAKASHIMA Ryuta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリスクリテラシー / 原子力科学技術教育 / 放射線教育 / STEAM / 原子力人材育成 / 科学リテラシー / STEAM教育 / 原子力科学技術 / 人材育成 / STEM教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, radiation and radioactivity were regarded as representative examples of risk sources, and process of risk literacy improvement was discussed. It was strongly recognized that our research results would be applied in the Asia-Pacific region. The results can be divided into two categories. These are 1) recognition and quantification of risk, and 2) system development for literacy improvement; mainly as 1),"development of air GM tube counter, NORM radiation sources, Peltier-type cloud chamber, simplified dose-rate meters (plastic and CsI type), radon concentration monitor", and as 2), "surveys of status and effectiveness on radiation risk education in the region, and development of the regional models of educational materials, program and modules".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リスクリテラシーの基盤となるものに科学リテラシーがある。近年、STEAM教育(Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts and Mathをキーワードとした教育体系)を旗印に、各国独自の取り組みと、国際的な協力活動が知られている。この動向と強く連動して、国内のみならず、国際的な視点での手法を開発した点に大きな社会的意義が見出せる。またその研究プロセスで、リスクソースとしての放射線、放射能に関する認知、定量に強く関連付けられた数種の新たな測定器や機材を開発できたことは、科学技術的な意義が大きく、国内外の各方面から高く評価された。