Interdisciplinary Study of Science Communication for Early Childhood Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Tomoyuki  神戸大学, 本部, 名誉教授 (80127688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 博  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (00262113)
山口 悦司  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00324898)
中瀬 勲  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, その他部局等, 館長 (10081564)
楠 房子  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
村山 功  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40210067)
小川 義和  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 連携推進学習センター, センター長 (60233433)
稲垣 成哲  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
三宅 志穂  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80432813)
杉本 雅則  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (90280560)
北野 幸子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90309667)
江草 遼平  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 助手 (70826239)
辻本 悟史  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20539241)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords科学教育 / 科学コミュニケーション / 幼年期科学教育 / 科学的リテラシー / 幼年期 / 動物園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been empirically shown that science education from childhood (3 to 8 years old) plays an extremely important role in nurturing children who will be responsible for future science and technology. This study proposed a model of science education in childhood, in which all generations live in a new environment with the development of various information processing media, through interdisciplinary collaboration among brain science, learning science, and science education. Specifically, the following four points were implemented. (1) Establishment of theories and methodologies for science communication at an early age in the advanced information society, (2) Development of a practical prototype incorporating multidimensional evaluation (including objective evaluation using advanced technology), (3) Proposal of a practical model at social education facilities such as the National Science Museum, and outreach for dissemination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳科学や学習科学研究等からの発達的基盤を踏まえた信頼性の高い知見,将来に向けて幼年期の優れた科学コミュニケーションを新たにデザインするための実効性のある知見を,客観的評価をもとにして,世界の科学教育研究や実践現場に向けて発信できた.これは,教育実践を方向づける原理的な知見として科学教育研究においては卓越した学術的知見である.同時にそれは,現代における喫緊の最重要課題である「幼年期における科学的素養醸成のための科学教育」の飛躍的な革新に向けた重要な提案である.