Development of the formative assessment tools for active learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Jun  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70281722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 喜代美  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (00242107)
横山 昌平  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (20443236)
猿渡 俊介  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50507811)
西村 雅史  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (60740363)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知識創造型学習 / 知識構築型学習 / アクティブラーニング / 学習環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was aimed at (1) detecting learners' collaborative conversation using the speech recognition technique, (2) developing formative metrics for the knowledge creation based on the network science, and (3) establishing the package of lesson planning based on the formative assessment. Results revealed that using the throat microphone improved the detection accuracy and succeeded in making metrics for the idea improvement in the knowledge constructive jigsaw instruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,実際の授業場面において,アクティブラーニングの進展を自動抽出される対話内容から即時的に分析し,授業改善に関する有益なフィードバックを返すことができる技術基盤の構築に貢献した.これによって,これまでの授業研究の展開のスピードを加速させることができる.
こうした技術の開発によって,現職教員の授業研究をより科学的に支援できるだけでなく,教員養成系における模擬授業等の授業実践における振り返りをより有益なものとすることができる.