| Project/Area Number |
16H01820
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 光司 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 特別教授 (90173236)
尾内 隆之 流通経済大学, 法学部, 教授 (40460026)
米村 滋人 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40419990)
鈴木 舞 東京大学, 地震研究所, 特任研究員 (70761633)
渡辺 千原 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (50309085)
吉澤 剛 公益財団法人未来工学研究所, 研究センター, 研究員 (10526677)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | STS / 不定性 / 専門知 / 科学技術社会論(STS) / 現代の科学リテラシー / 科学の不定性 / 専門的判断 / 科学技術社会論(STS) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Modern societies, both at the individual and social levels, often require scientific knowledge to make their decisions. However, scientific knowledge has properties at various levels that cannot make decisions on its own. It is not only the traditional scientific uncertainty, but also the problems over value judgment of what is important, and they are the cause of social conflict. We conduct international research on new court methods and practical research on educational curriculum to deepen understanding of scientific incertitude. We clarified the conditions for institutional design to be established and the ideal way of education.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の研究により,科学と社会の狭間で生まれる「科学的不定性」の様々な階層を概念的に整理することができました.その概念は,新型コロナウイルスのまん延に伴って生じた「専門的判断」をめぐる具体的問題に応用されて法学や科学技術社会論の論文として発表されました.その結果,法学的議論等が具体的に整理・促進された事実は,私たちがこれまで明らかにしてきた科学的不定性への理解が正しかったことを示していると考えられます.