Restoration Method of Seismic Vulnerable Heritage Structures of Masonry after Earthquake Damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HANAZATO TOSHIKAZU  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60134285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上北 恭史  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (00232736)
山口 謙太郎  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (10274490)
藤田 香織  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20322349)
稲葉 信子  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (20356273)
斎藤 英俊  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30271589)
後藤 治  工学院大学, 総合研究所(付置研究所), 教授 (50317343)
新津 靖  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (70143659)
安藤 尚一  近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (90716292)
遠藤 洋平  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (90772864)
森井 順之  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (30342942)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文化財建造物 / 組積造 / 地震 / 保存修復 / 構造補強 / 地震被害 / 組積造建造物 / 被害 / 修復 / 保存 / 歴史的建造物 / 文化財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of unreinforced heritage structures of masonry are damaged by large earthquakes in the world. In 2015, Nepal earthquake caused severe damage to the vulnerable heritage masonry structures. The outcomes of the present international study conducted by the interdisciplinary approach are as follows 1)Dynamic characteristics of the masonry heritage structures, damaged by Nepal earthquake, were measured. Comparison of the dynamic characteristics before and after the earthquake revealed that they were affected by the damage. The data obtained before the earthquake would be useful for the restoration plan. 2) The mechanism of the damage was described by the structural analysis. 3) Structural intervention using timber members would be effective in improvement of the seismic safety. 4) A high performance sensor was successfully developed for the structural monitoring of the masonry heritage structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この四半世紀に国内外で発生した大地震による建造物の被害を振り返ると、耐震的に脆弱な無補強の文化財組積造建造物の耐震化が国際的にも喫緊の課題になっている。本研究は、学際的な研究体制を組織し、具体的な研究対象として、2015年ネパール地震による災害に主に焦点をあて、被災した建造物の保存修復計画に資する知見を得ている。とくに、伝統的な木材を用いた補強工法が耐震性の向上に寄与することを明らかにした点に意義がある。