Dating ruins with a new indicator: establishing secular variation curves of archaeomagnetic direction and intensity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Masao  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (00251413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 裕二  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (00452699)
足立 達朗  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 助教 (00582652)
渋谷 秀敏  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (30170921)
田尻 義了  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (50457420)
畠山 唯達  岡山理科大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80368612)
齋藤 武士  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (80402767)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords古地磁気強度 / 地磁気永年変化 / 地磁気方位 / 地磁気強度 / 考古理学 / 年代測定 / 古地磁気 / 考古地磁気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the accuracy of age estimation of ruins using geomagnetic field, we aimed to establish "standard curves" in Japan for direction and intensity of geomagnetic field. Regarding the geomagnetic intensity, by applying the "Tsunakawa-Shaw method" that combines low-temperature demagnetization with alternating field demagnetization, instead of the traditional "Thellier method" that uses thermal demagnetization, we established a standard curve of intensity for the years 200-1100 CE. For geomagnetic direction, in addition to including new data, we improved the analysis method and revised the standard curve of direction to increase the accuracy of dating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、新手法「綱川-ショー法」を用いた考古資料の地磁気強度測定方法の信頼性が確認され、それを用いて西暦 200-1100年の間の地磁気強度の永年変化曲線が確立された。そしてこれと方位の永年変化曲線を合わせて用いることで、地磁気を利用した年代推定の精度が上昇した。磁気分析は、被熱を受けた資料であれば広く遺物全般に適用することが出来るため、これまで放射性炭素年代法などの他の分析法による科学年代測定が困難であった種類の遺物でも、新たに数十年程度の精度での年代決定ができると期待される。