| Project/Area Number |
16H01828
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | Nara University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAZU SETSUO 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (50250379)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西山 要一 奈良大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00090936)
楠井 隆志 福岡県立アジア文化交流センター, その他部局等, 課長 (30446885)
杉山 淳司 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40183842)
井手 亜里 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50232939)
鳥越 俊行 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 室長 (80416560)
成瀬 正和 東北芸術工科大学, 文化財保存修復研究センター, 客員教授 (90778630)
赤田 昌倫 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 客員研究員 (90573501)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 文化財の健康診断 / CT / 3Dデータ / 保存修復 / 防犯 / 防災 / AI / X線CTスキャナ / 3D計測技術 / 文化愛の健康診断 / 3Dプリンタ / デジタル・データ ミュージアム / X線CT / 三次元デジタルデータベース / 3Dプリンタ / デジタル複製品 / 文化財の内部構造解析 / CTスキャナ / 3Dデジタイザ / 3Dデータ / 三次元画像解析 / 3Dデジタイザ / 文化財科学 / X線CT / 3Dプリンタ / 文化財の3Dデータ / 構造技法調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The 3D data acquired with X-ray computed tomography (CT) have further increased the importance of museums. This study prompted the introduction of 10 X-ray CT machines, mainly in national museums in East Asian countries, leading to significant developments in research. The 3D data can be used in many fields, from health checkups to preservation and restoration, transport, crime prevention, and disaster prevention, among others. This study particularly focused on health checkups for cultural assets, and it produced a study report reaching 700 pages, which summarized an analysis of CT data from the deactivated dry-lacquer statues. In addition, for the general public, an “Ashura Statue Symposium” was held in 2017 in Tokyo, Nara, and Fukuoka, and Ashura no himitsu [Secrets of the Ashura statues] was published in 2018. Furthermore, a lecture meeting titled “The Possibilities of Cultural Asset Research Using 3D Data” was held in 2020.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で進めたCT使って取得した3Dデータの活用は、保存修復・運搬・防犯・防災・博物館展示や学校教育へ広がっている。本研究から発展した研究成果は多方面におよぶ。人工知能(AI)を使って仏像の樹種を推定する技術はすでに実用化の段階にある。修復の専門家の知見もから破損箇所や破損箇所を検索することも可能である。仏像や工芸品に使われた木材の年輪を解析して年輪年代を測定することも可能である。文化財のCTデータの活用は研究資料や博物館だけにはとどまらず、やがて観光にも役立つことも期待される。