Newly designed digital active fault map using high-resolution DEM-based geomorphological data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI TAKAHIRO  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (00212241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 秀昭  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 准教授 (40323183)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高解像度DEMデータ / アナグリフ判読 / オンラインマッピング / 震源断層モデル / セグメンテーション / query方式検索エンジン / 電子マッピング / オンライン判読マッピング / 検索エンジン / クラウド電子活断層図 / オンライン地形判読 / 活断層情報 / 立体地形図 / オンライン電子マッピング / 検索システム / アナグリフ画像 / 微少断層変位地形 / オンライン判読 / クラウド型ブラウザ / 高分解能地形判読 / 高解像度地形データ / 電子活断層図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully detected and precisely mapped previously unknown active faults in the Japanese Islands, utilizing high-resolution DEM-based topographic data. Synthesizing tectonic geomorphology, earthquake geology and exploration seismology, we could recognize the minimum and maximum of behavioral segments of fault zones which are responsible for large inland M7-class earthquakes. A newly designed digital active fault map incorporating the 3D source fault models were built as a database. In addition, the search and sort engine with interactive query function was constructed, which can be combined with the database. These results lead us to release soon the synthetically cloud-computed digital active fault map related to source faults, improving user interfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でまとめらた日本列島の活断層・震源断層の電子活断層図は,地震調査委員会(文部科学省)や地方自治体から発表されている直下型地震の強震度予測地図の改訂に対して極めて有効な第一次情報であり,地震災害軽減のために大きく貢献する点で意義が大きい。本研究によって均質な基準で国土全体の地震発生ポテンシャルを把握することができる観点からも,日本列島の活断層・震源断層情報を新技術で更新し,発信することは極めて重要な研究と位置づけられる。