| Project/Area Number |
16H01830
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Asami Yasushi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10192949)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 育穂 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (00594756)
貞広 幸雄 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (10240722)
中谷 友樹 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (20298722)
村山 祐司 筑波大学, 生命環境系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (30182140)
有川 正俊 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30202758)
矢野 桂司 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30210305)
原 正一郎 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (50218616)
関野 樹 国際日本文化研究センター, 総合情報発信室, 教授 (70353448)
薄井 宏行 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70748219)
小口 高 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (80221852)
奥貫 圭一 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (90272369)
藤田 秀之 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90431840)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 地理情報科学 / あいまいな時空間情報 / 空間関係 / カーネル密度 / 歴史地名 / 歴史地図 / 地形 / 言語情報 / 地理情報システム / 空間 / 分析ツール / 時空間情報 / 曖昧情報 / 空間解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We obtained the following research results: Organization of vague spatiotemporal information concepts; analysis of the influence of vague spatiotemporal information on existing spatiotemporal information analysis methods; development of tools to analyze spatial relationships that are used daily but have ambiguous meanings such as surroundings and neighbors; development of spatiotemporal kernel density estimation method; construction and application of historical place name dictionary; proposal of vague time processing method; development of a tool for superimposing old map and modern map; analysis of vague 3D topographical information; spatial analysis of SNS language information; development of GPS-linked tools for vague illustration maps; analysis of smartphone location information data; measurement and application of urban volume, and visualization of ambiguous lot shapes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2018年9月に空間解析とモデリングに関する国際会議を開催した。数多くの学会誌や学会で研究成果を発表した。古地図を歪めずに現在のWeb地図と重ねることのできる「日本の古地図Maplat」、あいまいな時間情報を可視化するためのjavascriptライブラリ「Web HuTime」を公開した。本研究プロジェクトの成果をまとめて、書籍(浅見泰司・薄井宏行(編著)(2020)『あいまいな時空間情報の分析』古今書院)として出版した。本研究プロジェクトの最終シンポジウムとして、2020年10月25日に地理情報システム学会にて「あいまいな時空間情報を分析するためのツールの開発とその応用」を開催した。