Constructions of demand-prediction based strategy and real-time experimental system to accelerate electricity market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yuji  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (50344859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 順哉  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40334031)
倉橋 節也  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (40431663)
山口 順之  東京理科大学, 工学部電気工学科, 准教授 (50371224)
高嶋 隆太  東京理科大学, 理工学部経営工学科, 准教授 (50401138)
牧本 直樹  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (90242263)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsファイナンス / 電力市場 / シミュレーション / 最適ヘッジ / 模擬実験システム / 市場取引実験 / 市場シミュレーション / 統合リスク管理 / エネルギー / 実証 / 市場模擬実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is composed of theory, simulations, and experiments related to electricity market trading after liberalization. In theory, we have constructed an optimization method for forecasting electricity market prices and demands, radiation derivatives for solar power generation industries, procurement cost hedging strategies, and supply and demand function estimations. In the simulation, the effect of introducing electricity futures market is investigated based on the agent-based simulation environment, where forecast based trading strategies for power generation and retail companies are implemented. Furthermore, by constructing an experimental environment that simulates voltage and frequency controls when a general power transmission and distribution company eliminates supply and demand imbalances. Based on the reinforcement learning method, it is shown that the frequency control performance may be improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2016年4月の完全自由化以降,新規電力事業者が参入し,日本卸電力取引所 (JEPX) を介して卸電力の売電や調達を行っている.一方,電力は貯蓄することができないため,電気事業者は,取引量や価格を予測して入札戦略を立てる必要がある.本研究は,このような卸電力取引に必要な予測や最適化に関する数理モデル構築,人工電力市場シミュレーション,実機実験を行うものであり,自由化後の電力市場に顕在化する価格や取引量の変動に伴う損失リスクマネジメント手法を構築することに社会的意義がある.また,電力取引に関する理論的手法とシミュレーション,および実験による実用を見据えた融合型研究である点に学術的貢献がある.