Maximum size and scaling relations for subduction-zone earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Satake Kenji  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (20178685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷岡 勇市郎  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40354526)
室谷 智子  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, 研究主幹 (40646593)
藤井 雄士郎  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 国際地震工学センター, 主任研究員 (60442836)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords巨大地震 / 津波 / スケーリング則 / 地震災害 / 海溝型巨大地震 / 地震 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the tsunami waveforms recorded across the oceans from giant earthquakes occurred in the world since the 20th century. We applied a method to correct for the tsunami phase, taking into account the effects of elasticity of the earth and ocean, as well as gravity potential. The estimated earthquake size and fault parameters almost satisfy the scaling relations we previously proposed. We also tested paleoseismological methods such as tsunami deposits with numerical simulation or coral microatolls using the modern data, and confirmed that they can be applied to geological traces from past earthquakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の大地震の発生,地震動・津波やそれによる被害想定においては,地震の最大規模,規模と断層サイズ,すべり量などの関係(スケーリング則)が必要である.我々が最近開発した,太平洋を越えて記録された津波波形から地震の規模を推定する方法を使って,20世紀に発生した世界の海溝型地震の規模やスケーリングを見直した.この結果は,地震の被害想定の精度を高めるのに役立つ.また,本研究で検討した古地震学的手法で過去の地震による痕跡を調べることによって,日本や世界での巨大地震の発生履歴が明らかになり,将来の地震の発生予測の精度向上が期待される.