Development of Seismic Damage Estimation System for Lifeline Networks Subjected to Multiple Effects of Extreme Ground Motions and Liquefaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shoji Gaku  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60282836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉見 雅行  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (00358417)
川村 洋平  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (40361323)
永田 茂  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 防災情報研究部門, 主幹研究員 (50217999)
八木 勇治  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50370713)
北原 格  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70323277)
丸山 喜久  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70397024)
先名 重樹  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 主幹研究員 (90500447)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsライフライン防災 / 強震動 / 液状化 / 被害推定 / システム開発 / 防災・減災 / レジリエンス / コンピュータビジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study enhanced the accuracy of damage functions describing the nonlinear relationship between the seismic intensity and the quantified damage level, which are constituted in the following seismic damage estimation system, from the big-data analyses related with the seismic disasters for lifeline networks suffered by the multiple effects of extreme ground motions and liquefaction in the previous earthquakes. Based on these theorical approach, a new seismic damage estimation system of the lifeline networks was developed, which consists of four sub-systems: sub-system A of capturing spatial data on ground motion intensities, sub-system B of estimating lifelines damage distributed in a target region, sub-system C of sending associated disaster digital information and sub-system D of visualizing damage estimation data, with considering the maximization of the associated usability for local government officers and facility managers in the case of using the proposed system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強震動と液状化の複合作用を受けたライフラインネットワークに関する災害ビックデータの収集・蓄積・分析を行ない,被害推定システムに組み込む汎用性の高い被害関数をモデル化できたことに大きな学術的意義が認められる.地震時において早期の災害対応が求められるライフラインの管理主体を念頭に,コンピュータビジョン技術並びにGISで連携させた新たなライフラインネットワークに対する被害推定システムを開発し,これらのプロトタイプの実装を主に茨城県に試みた点において大きな社会的意義が認められる.