Non-invasive visualization of immune dynamizm by magnetic resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Yoshichika  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (00174897)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 超高磁場MRI / 磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピー / タイムラプスMRI / 磁性粒子 / 免疫反応イメージング / 免疫ダイナミズム / 免疫細胞トラッキング / 磁気共鳴イメージング / 免疫細胞 / 炎症 / 脳内温度 / ultra high field MRI / MR spectroscopy / immune system / inflammation / immune dynamism / MRI / MRS / 貪食細胞 / ステルス性磁性粒子 / 造影剤 / リポポリサッカリド / 免疫イメージング / 非侵襲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had developed the visualizing technique for immune dynamism with ultra high-field MRI. Some model mice were used for the analysis. Labeled immune cells of the mice could be tracked three dimensionally at the single cell level. We also applied our technique for inflammation and chronic pain. Our MRI showed that immune cells involve in the formation of chronic pain. We tried to provide a broad-ranging analysis of the immune dynamism with several information obtained by MRI such as anatomical, functional, metabolic, and physiological changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気共鳴法により、いくつかのモデル実験動物を対象として、1細胞レベルでのダイナミックな免疫現象を捉えることに成功した。対象にできる免疫現象はまだ限られるが、我々の手法により、生体内で起こっている真の免疫現象を1細胞レベルで可視化できるようになったと考えられる。ダイナミックな免疫現象の追跡は、現在深刻な状況にある新型コロナウイルスのような免疫系が重要な役割を果たす疾患の対処や克服のための評価技術にもなるものである。磁気共鳴法は、既に臨床診断でも不可欠な手法であり、磁気共鳴法による免疫現象イメージングはヒトへの応用が容易と考えられ、本研究成果は、学術的にも社会的に大きな意義がある。